Technical Committee - TC Representatives from Member Economies

Submitted by jigb on Thu, 06/29/2017 - 20:56


TC Representatives from Member Economies:  

 

Brunei Darussalam Regulatory Authority (primary representative)

PH Saadiah PMH Hashim
Chief Information Office
Healthcare Technology Department
Ministry of Health
Brunei Darussalam

Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Abidin Bin Haji Othman
Senior Biomedical Engineer
Healthcare Technology Department
Ministry of Health
Brunei Darussalam
Industry            (primary representative) Nil
Industry         (secondary representative)  Nil
Cambodia Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Mrs. Nouv Phalla
Deputy Chief (Registration Bureau)
Department of Drugs and Food
Ministry of Health
Cambodia
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Ms. Lim Phany
Deputy Chief (Registration Bureau)
Department of Drugs and Food
Ministry of Health
Cambodia
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Chile
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Ms. Catalina VALDES
Professional Medical Devices Office
Public Health Institute of Chile
Chile
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Ms. Maria Graciela ROJAS
Head Medical Devices Office
Public Health Institute of Chile
Chile
Industry
(primary representative)

Ms Jacqueline CASTRO
Secretary
Medical Devices Society
Chile

Industry
(secondary representative)
Mr Sergio ROJAS
Treasurer
Medical Devices Society
Chile
Chinese Taipei Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)

Ms. Cheng-Ning WU
Section Chief
Division of Medical Devices and Cosmetics
Food and Drug Administration
Ministry of Health and Welfare
Chinese Taipei

Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Ms. Ting-Yao WU
Section Chief
Division of Medical Devices and Cosmetics
Food and Drug Administration
Ministry of Health and Welfare
Chinese Taipei
Industry
(primary representative)
Ms. Emily Chiang
Corporate Affairs & VBHC Director, Taiwan and Hong Kong
Medtronic (Taiwan) Ltd.
Chinese Taipei
Industry
(secondary representative)
Ms. Angela HSU
Professional Affairs & Corporate Communication Director
Johnson-Johnson (HK) Ltd. Taiwan Branch
Chinese Taipei

Hong Kong SAR, China
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Mr. Yorkie CHOW
Medical Device Division
Department of Health
Hong Kong SAR, China
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Ms. Althea LAU
Medical Device Division
Department of Health
Hong Kong SAR, China
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)

Mr. Jack WONG
Associate Vice President Regulatory Affairs
Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, Allergan 
Hong Kong SAR, China 


India
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Dr V. G. Somani
Joint Drug Controller
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization DGHS
MOH &FW, FDA
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Mr. Somnath Basu
Assistant Drugs Controller
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization
DGHS, MOH & FW, FDA Bhawan
India
Industry
(primary representative)
Sudhakar Mairpadi
Director Quality Regulatory & Govt Affairs Philips, India 
Industry
(secondary representative)
Veena Kohli
CEO,
Vanguard Diagnostics, India

Indonesia
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)

Drs. Rahbudi Helmi, Apt, MKM
Indonesia

Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Dr. Lili Saadiah, Apt
Indonesia
Industry
(primary representative)
Dr. Jemmy Hartanto MPH
Indonesia
Industry
(secondary representative)

Fiametta S. Soenardi, MBA
Indonesia


Jordan
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Dr. Anan Abu Hassan
JFDA
Amman- Jordan
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Dr. Mohammed Saleem
Science-forum (SIPS)
Amman- Jordan
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Kazakhstan
Regulatory Authority (primary representative)

Mrs. Gulnar Berkimbayeva
Head of medical device primary expertise department
National Center for Expertise
Kazakhstan

Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Mrs. Diana Arys
Senior specialist of medical device testing laboratory
National Center for Expertise
Kazakhstan
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Kingdom of Bahrain
Regulatory Authority (primary representative)

Nil

Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Nil
Industry            (primary representative) Nil
Industry         (secondary representative) Nil

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Mr. Ali M. AL-DALAAN
Vice Executive President
Medical Devices Sector
Saudi Food & Drug Authority
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Mr. Abdullah Al Rasheed
Executive Director
Saudi Food & Drug Authority
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Industry
(primary representative)
Mr. Fahad Al Moammar
Saudi Arabia Industry
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Industry
(secondary representative)
Mr. Faisal Mansour Matbuli
Saudi Arabia Industry
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Kyrgyz Republic
Regulatory Authority (primary representative) Mrs. Ainura Abalieva
Head of Registration
Medical Devices Department
Kyrgyz Republic
Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Ms. Aikerim Sharypova
Specialist of Registration
Medical Devices Department
Kyrgyz Republic
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Laos PDR
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Mr. Bounxou KEOHAVONG
Deputy Chief of Drug Control Division
Food & Drug Department
Ministry of Health
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)

Ms. Soulyvanh Keokinnaly
Technical staff of Drug Control Division
Food and Drug Department
Ministry of Health

Industry
(primary representative)

Mr. Alfred Kwek
Director, Public Affairs
Edwards Lifesciences
Lao PDR

Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Malaysia
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Thangavelu SASIKALA
Malaysia
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Aidahwaty M. Olaybal
Principal Assistant Director
Medical Device Authority
Ministry of Health
Malaysia
Industry
(primary representative)
Ong Yean Ting
Malaysia
Industry
(secondary representative)
Tony LOW
BS-P Medical Non-radiation Device & Technology
TUV Rheiland
Malaysia

 Mongolia
Regulatory Authority (primary representative) Nil
Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Myanmar
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Nil
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Pakistan
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Dr. Sheikh Akhter Hussain
Director
Medical Device Division
Drug Regulatory Authority of Pakistan
Pakistan
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Asif Jalil
Assistant Drugs Controller (Medical Devices)
Drug Regulatory Authority of Pakistan
Pakistan
Industry
(primary representative)

Nadeem Hussain Alamgir
CEO/Director
RA Consultants (SMC-PVT) Limited
Pakistan

Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

People's Republic of China
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Guo Biao GAO
State Food and Drug Administration
People's Republic of China
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Dr. Lindsay TAO
Corporate Director
Global health Policy
Johnson & Johnson
People's Republic of China
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Philippines
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Maria Cecilia MATIENZO
Division Chief
Medical Non-Radiation Device Regulation Division
Bureau of Health Devices & Technology
Philippines
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Rhoel Laderas
Baxter Philippines
Philippines
Industry
(secondary representative)
Michelle Mendador
Alcon Labs. Philippines
Philippines

Republic of
Korea
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Dr. Jeong-Rim Lee
Director
Cardiovascular Medical Devices Division
Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS)
Republic of Korea
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Mr. Jin-Baek Chung
Deputy Scientific Director
High-tech Medical Devices Division
Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS)
Republic of Korea
Industry
(primary representative)
Ms. Eun-Hee Cho
Manager for RA/QA/Reimbursement
Abbott Korea
Republic of Korea
Industry
(secondary representative)
Ms. Hye-Kyung Chung, Rachel
Director, RA/QA/Market Access
Intuitive Surgical Korea Ltd.
Republic of Korea

Singapore
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Dr. Rama Sethuraman
Deputy Director
Health Sciences Authority
Singapore
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Ms. Liew Lai Ling
Senior Regulatory Specialist
Health Sciences Authority
Singapore
Industry
(primary representative)

Mr. Terry Song Kuok Hui
Head of Quality & Regulatory Affairs ASEAN
Boston Scientific Asia Pacific Pte.Ltd.
Singapore

Industry
(secondary representative)

Ms Grace SUN
RA/QA Manager
KaVo Dental Asia Pacific Pte Ltd. 
Singapore


South Africa
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Mr. Sam Bakhane
Deputy Director General
Health Technology
National Department of Health
South Africa
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Mr. Leon du Toit
Deputy Director
Radiation Control & Electromedical Devices, Department of Health
South Africa
Industry
(primary representative)
Ms. Tanya Vogt
Chief Operating Officer
South African Medical Device Industry Association (SAMED)
South Africa
Industry
(secondary representative)
Ms. Madeleine PEARCE
Chair of the Regulatory Committee
SAMED & SALDA
South Africa

State of Kuwait 
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Adel A. Alhajji
Ministry of health
Biomedical Engineering Administration
State of Kuwait
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Sultanate of Oman 
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Eng. Faiza Al Zadjali
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Hamed Saleh Al. Rashdi
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Thailand
Regulatory Authority (primary representative) Mrs. Korrapat TRISARNSRI
Director of Medical Device Control Division
Medical Devices Control Division
Food and Drug Administration
Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Mrs. Sirinmas KATCHAMART
Senior Pharmacist
Medical Devices Control Division
Food and Drug Administration
Industry
(primary representative)
Ms. Chadaporn TANAKASEMSUB (Miang)
Area Head of Regulatory Affairs, Asia & Russia
Alcon Laboratories. Inc.
Industry
(secondary representative)
Mr. Prompong Ukkakimapan

Tanzania
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Agnes Sitta Kijo
Tanzania Food and Drug Authority (TFDA)
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Engerasia Mtui
Tanzania Food and Drug Authority (TFDA)
Industry
(primary representative)
 Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
 Nil

United Arab Emirates
Regulatory Authority (primary representative) Dr Amal Al Awadhi
Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Mounir Haddad
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Vietnam
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Nguyen Tu Hieu
Expert
Department of Medical Equipment & Construction
Ministry of Health
Vietnam
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Doan Quang Minh
Expert
Department of Medical Equipment & Construction
Ministry of Health
Vietnam
Industry
(primary representative)
Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy
Johson & Johson
Vietnam
Industry
(secondary representative)
Cao Thi Ai Lien
Philips
Vietnam 

Yemen
Regulatory Authority
(primary representative)
Nil
Regulatory Authority
(secondary representative)
Nil
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil

Zimbabwe
Regulatory Authority (primary representative) Mr R. Rukwata
Regulatory Authority (secondary representative) MS G.N. Mahlangu
Industry
(primary representative)
Nil
Industry
(secondary representative)
Nil